Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Key details

Brian Scaddan Associates is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR

This website privacy policy describes how we protect and make use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

Introduction

We collect information about you in order to provide products and services you have requested information about or where it is in our legitimate interest to process this information.  This information is collected directly from yourself, from public sources and third parties who have your permission to pass the information on to us.

We also collect information via our website to better understand how visitors use this site, to enable certain functions and to present timely, relevant information.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information, however please note that this is not an exhaustive list:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How we use this data

We collect information about you to provide tailored marketing, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data for:

  • Our own internal records;
  • To improve the products and services we provide;
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry;
  • To personalise your repeat visits to our website; Where you agree,
  • To send you promotional emails from ourselves or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you;
  • To provide your information to third parties so that they can send you promotional emails or to call you about products, services, offers and other things they think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Marketing

Brian Scaddan Associates would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  If you have consented to receive marketing from us you may opt-out later. Brian Scaddan Associates would also like to, where we have your permission, provide your information to third parties whose products or services we think may be of interest to you.  You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party companies.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.

Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.

Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.

Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.

To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.
  • Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please:

Contact us via the details provided in the ‘How to contact us’ section

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or to opt out from marketing at any time.

Retention periods

We will not keep your information for longer than is necessary. Marketing information will be kept for a minimum of six months from last contact, at which point it will no longer be used for marketing purposes, however there are some situations where some information may be retained for a period of up to seven years.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong, physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the bsatraining.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  

This privacy policy was last updated on 5th December 2017

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any enquiries about your information, what we do with it or believe any of the details held are inaccurate please contact us.  If you wish to complain about the way Brian Scaddan Associates has handled your information, please contact us using the above methods.

If you are unhappy with our response you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner at:

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

If you would like more information please contact is on [email protected]

Our newsletter

Sign up to our mailing list and keep up to date with our latest news and offers.